Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy related to the Stalatube.com service of Stalatube Corporation (“Privacy Policy”) provides you with general information on the possible processing of personal data in connection to this web site and the Stalatube.com service of Stalatube Corporation (“Site”) as well as other possible Services in connection to these Sites. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to set out the principles governing the possible use of personal data that we may receive from your through our Site or Services.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully prior to accessing the Site. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy we expect you to leave this Site and not to process us any personal data.
Third party services installed on your device may allow access to information available on your device. Our products or Services may contain links to other companies’ websites and services that have privacy policies of their own. We recommend that you read the privacy policies of such third party services. Stalatube is not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of any such third party services.

Purpose of Processing

Stalatube’s aim is to ensure an as efficient and secure data processing as practicable. In addition, Stalatube seeks to develop the Site for a better quality and broader scope of Services. Stalatube’s goal is to produce cost efficient Services recognizing your specific needs without you having to register separately to each of the different Services provided at the Site. Stalatube may provide aggregate statistics about its customers, sales, traffic patterns, and other related Site information to reputable third parties, but these statistics include normally no personal data.
In connection to the Service we may use your personal data for the following purposes:
The purposes in connection to products and services: We may use your personal data to satisfy your customer needs, process your order or as otherwise may be necessary to perform or enforce the agreement between you and Stalatube Oy, to secure the functionality and security of our products and services, to identify you and to prevent and investigate fraud and other misuses.
The purposes in connection to product/service development: We may use your personal data to develop Stalatube products and/or services.

The purposes in connection to communicating with you, marketing and research: We may use your personal data to communicate with you, for example, to provide information relating to our products and/or services you are using or to contact you for customer satisfaction queries as well research purposes.

User's Data Protection and Data Security

Stalatube has endeavoured to take appropriate measures in order to protect any personal data possibly provided through our Site or Services. Please note however that there are always risks associated with providing personal data and no system of technology is completely safe. Stalatube processes your personal data in accordance with the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999) and other applicable personal data legislation.

Cookies

From time to time Stalatube may place information on your computer to allow us to identify users of the Site. This information is commonly known as ”cookies”. Cookies give Stalatube information on how and when the Site has been used and helps inter alia Stalatube to improve the Site for a better service. Cookies are today commonly used on many web sites. If you do not wish to receive cookies, or want to be notified of when they are placed, you may set your web browser to do so, i.e. by altering your browser settings. Blocking the cookies can, however, make our pages slower to upload and prevent you from viewing or using certain parts of our websites or Services.

Contacting Stalatube

As Stalatube seeks to develop the Site continuously, also this Policy may be updated to correspond with the current situation. Stalatube reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy and hopes, that you review this Privacy Policy from time to time for any amendments. By using this Site and Services and /or submitting us personal data, you agree to the processing of your personal data as explained in this Policy as amended from time to time. Possible additional questions and comments about the activities of Stalatube as a data controller shall be directed to Stalatube via e-mail at stalatube@stalatube.com

Your rights

In case you wish to know what personal data we hold about you or you wish to complete, correct or delete any incomplete, incorrect or outdated personal data, or you wish us to cease processing your personal data, you may, as appropriate and in accordance with applicable law, exercise such rights by contacting us. In some cases, especially if you wish us to delete or cease the processing of your personal data, this may also mean that we may not be able to continue to provide the Services to you.

Please note that Stalatube Oy may need to identify you and to ask for additional information in order to be able to fulfill your above request. Please also note that applicable law may contain restrictions and other provisions that relate to your above rights.

Sharing your personal data

The personal information gathered and/or otherwise received from you will be used by Stalatube Oy and/or its affiliated companies, distributors, and resellers and other subcontractors which are necessary in connection to the Stalatube Products and Services. The information may not be rented or sold to third parties as such. However, Stalatube Oy may share certain information with non-affiliated third parties as permitted by law for the purpose of serving your customer needs. The recipient of any such information is required to protect the confidentiality and security of the personal information and may not reuse it for any other purpose.

Stalatube Oy may also disclose information to government agencies and self-regulatory organisations when permitted or required to do so by law.

If we decide to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganise our businesses in certain countries, this may involve us disclosing personal data to prospective or actual purchasers and their advisers, or receiving personal data from sellers and their advisers.

The Controller of Your Personal data

Stalatube Oy,Taivalkatu 7, Lahti, 15170 Finland shall be the controller of your personal data. In issues pertaining to Stalatube privacy practices you may contact us also via e-mail at stalatube@stalatube.com .